Shrine of the Eternals (Alphabetical List of Candidates)

Following is an alphabetical list of the 261 candidates for election to the Shrine of the Eternals from 1999 through 2017. The year(s) in which they were candidates appears to the right of the name. Those candidates in italics have been inducted into the Shrine of the Eternals.

A

  • Aguirre, Hank (2005-2010)
  • ABBOTT, JIM (2000-2003) – elected 2003
  • ALLEN, DICK (1999-2004) – elected 2004
  • Allen, Lee (2004-2008)
  • Alvarez, Isabel (2016)
  • Anderson, George (1999-2003) – played for House of David
  • Anderson, Sparky (1999-2003)
  • ANGELL, ROGER (1999, 2010) – elected 2010
  • ASHFORD, EMMETT (2007-2008) – elected 2008
  • Asinof, Eliot (2005-2015)

B

  • Bancroft, Frank C. (2011)
  • Barber, Red (1999)
  • Bean, Billy (2004-2010)
  • Belinsky, Bo (2001-2003)
  • Bell, Gary (2012)
  • BERG, MOE (1999-2000) – elected 2000
  • Bergen, Bill (2012)
  • BERGER, SY (2001-2002, 2013-2015) – elected 2015
  • Berman, Reuben (2016-2017)
  • BERRA, YOGI (1999-2007) – elected 2007
  • BILKO, STEVE (2012-2015) – elected 2015
  • Blass, Steve (2010-2012)
  • Blue, Vida (2003-2005)
  • Bodie, Ping (2006)
  • Bonura, Zeke (2007)
  • BORDERS, ILA (2003) – elected 2003
  • BOUTON, JIM (1999-2001) – elected 2001
  • Boyd, Brendan & Fred Harris (2002)
  • Brady, Laurie (2014)
  • Branca, Ralph (2002-2003)
  • Bresnahan, Dave (2002)
  • Brewer, Chet (2000-2017)
  • Bridges, Rocky (2006-2008)
  • BROSNAN, JIM (2007) – elected 2007
  • Brown, Charlie (2008-2017)
  • Browning, Pete (2002-2003)
  • Brunet, George (2014)
  • BUCKNER, BILL (2001-2008) – elected 2008
  • Buhner, Jay (2010)
  • Burdick, Jefferson (2010-2013)
  • BURKE, GLENN (2000-2002, 2011-2015) – elected 2015

C

  • Callaghan, Helen (2004-2011)
  • Cambria, Joe (2004-2005)
  • Campaneris, Bert (2012-2017)
  • Canseco, Jose (2012-2017)
  • Caray, Harry (2000-2003)
  • Carbo, Bernie (2004)
  • Cartwright, Alexander (1999)
  • Catto, Octavius V. (2013-2017)
  • Cepeda, Orlando (2004)
  • Chapman, Ray (1999-2001)
  • Charboneau, Joe (2003)
  • CLEMENTE, ROBERTO (2003-2004) – elected 2004
  • Colavito, Rocky (2013-2017)
  • Conlon, Charles M. (2002-2017)
  • Cordova, Emilio (2016)
  • Costas, Bob (2014-2017)
  • Craig, Roger (2005-2006)
  • Creighton, Jim (1999-2005)
  • Cromartie, Warren (2013)

D

  • Dahlgren, Babe (2017)
  • DALKOWSKI, STEVE (1999-2009) – elected 2009
  • Daulton, Darren (2007-2008)
  • Davids, L. Robert “Bob” (2011)
  • Davis, Mo’ne (2017)
  • DEAN, DIZZY (2001-2014) – elected 2014
  • DEDEAUX, ROD (2001-2005) – elected 2005
  • Delahanty, Ed (2004-2011)
  • Delgado, Carlos (2013)
  • Dent, Bucky (2009-2012)
  • Devine, Bing (2005)
  • Doba, Wayne (2016)
  • Donahue, Margaret (2014-2017)
  • Dorfman, Harvey (2014)
  • Doubleday, Abner (2002)
  • Du Monville, Pearl (1999-2000)
  • Duren, Ryne (2006)
  • Durocher, Leo (1999-2000, 2017)

E

  • Earle, Billy (2015)
  • Easter, Luke (2015-2017)
  • EISENREICH, JIM (2008-2009) – elected 2009
  • ELLIS, DOCK (1999) – elected 1999
  • Espino, Hector (2010-2013)

F

  • Fairbanks, Charles (2014)
  • Faul, Bill (2014)
  • Faust, Charles (2012)
  • Faust, Nancy (2015-2017)
  • Fehr, Donald (2011-2012)
  • FEIGNER, EDDIE (2001-2013) – elected 2013
  • Fernandez, Lisa (2001-2017)
  • FIDRYCH, MARK (1999-2002) – elected 2002
  • Finch, Sidd (2001-2002)
  • Finley, Charlie (1999, 2012-2017)
  • FLOOD, CURT (1999) – elected 1999
  • Fornoff, Susan (2008-2009)
  • Foster, Rube (1999-2017)

G

  • Gaedel, Eddie (1999-2001)
  • Gamble, Oscar (2017)
  • Garagiola, Joe (2003)
  • Gardella, Danny (2000)
  • GIANNOULAS, TED (2003-2011) – elected 2011
  • GIBSON, JOSH (1999-2006) – elected 2006
  • Golenbock, Peter (2000)
  • Grant, Eddie (2010-2011)
  • GRANT, JIM “MUDCAT” (2005-2012) – elected 2012
  • GRAY, PETE (1999-2011) – elected 2011

H

  • Hamman, Ed (2002)
  • HANO, ARNOLD (2016) – elected 2016
  • Harris, Fred & Brendan Boyd (2002)
  • Harris, Mark (1999)
  • Harwell, Ernie (2004-2017)
  • Hessman, Mike (2016-2017)
  • Hofheinz, Judge Roy (2009)
  • Hollocher, Charlie (2011)
  • Hope, Bob (2011)
  • Horton, Willie (2007-2008)
  • HOY, WILLIAM “DUMMY” (2000-2004) – elected 2004
  • Hutchinson, Fred (2013)

J

  • JACKSON, BO (2013-2016) – elected 2016
  • JACKSON, SHOELESS JOE (1999-2002) – elected 2002
  • JAMES, BILL (2003-2007) – elected 2007
  • JOBE, DR. FRANK (2003-2012) – elected 2012
  • Johnson, Mamie (2014-2017)
  • Jolley, Smead (2009)
  • Jordan, Pat (2001)

K

  • Kekich, Mike & Fritz Peterson (2001-2002)
  • Kelchner, Charles “Pop” (2008-2011)
  • Kelly, Mike “King” (2008-2010)
  • Kingman, Dave (2003)
  • Kinder, Ellis (2004)
  • Kinsella, W.P. (1999-2000)
  • Klem, Bill (1999-2000)
  • Kluszewski, Ted (2016-2017)

L

  • Lampert, Andrew (2008-2009)
  • Lange, Bill (2013)
  • Lardner, Ring (1999)
  • Lee, Annabelle (2012-2014)
  • LEE, BILL “SPACEMAN” (1999-2000) – elected 2000
  • Litwhiler, Danny (2000-2003)
  • Lucadello, Tony (2000-2001)

M

  • Magee, Sherry (2007)
  • Manley, Effa (1999-2017)
  • Marcelle, Oliver (2007)
  • MARIS, ROGER (1999-2000, 2007-2009) – elected 2009
  • Marrero, Conrado (2010-2013)
  • Marshall, Dr. Mike (2006-2017)
  • Martin, Billy (2001-2003)
  • Martin, Pepper (2006)
  • Mauch, Gene (2006-2007)
  • Maxwell, Jocko (2009-2010)
  • Mays, Carl (2004)
  • McGraw, John (1999-2000)
  • McGraw, Tug (2004-2017)
  • McGreevey, “Nuf Ced” (2007-2010)
  • McLain, Denny (2014-2017)
  • McLeary, Max (2006)
  • Mellor, David (2008)
  • Meeden, John (2006)
  • Mendoza, Mario (1999-2000)
  • Merkle, Fred (2007-2017)
  • MILLER, MARVIN (1999-2003) – elected 2003
  • MINOSO, MINNIE (1999-2002) – elected 2002
  • Morris, Jim (2003)
  • MOTA, MANNY (2008-2013) – elected 2013
  • Mulcahy, Hugh (1999)
  • Mullany, David (2013-2015)
  • Mullin, Willard (2005-2006)
  • Mungo, Van Lingle (2003)

N

  • Nahem Sam (2017)
  • NEWCOMBE, DON (2016) – elected 2016
  • Newsom, Bobo (2006-2007)
  • Nieto, Severo (2005)
  • Nomo, Hideo (2012-2017)

O

  • O’DOUL, LEFTY (2012-2013) – elected 2013
  • O’NEIL, BUCK (2008) – elected 2008
  • O’Rourke, Frank (2010)
  • Okrent, Daniel (2015-2017)
  • Oliu, Enrique (2004)
  • Oriole Park (2009)
  • Oyler, Ray (2015)

P

  • PAIGE, SATCHEL (1999-2001) – elected 2001
  • Pallone, Dave (2001-2003)
  • Parker, Dave (2014-2017)
  • Pasquel, Jorge (2015)
  • Paul, Jim (2015)
  • Pepitone, Joe (2002, 2012-2017)
  • Perez, Manuel “Shorty” (2017)
  • Peterson, Fritz & Mike Kekich (2001-2002)
  • PIERSALL, JIMMY (1999-2001) – elected 2001
  • Pike, Lipman “Lip” (2005)
  • Pohle, Rich (2009)
  • Poles, Spottswood (2004-2005)
  • POSTEMA, PAM (1999-2000) – elected 2000
  • Pote, Phil (2003-2017)
  • Power, Vic (2009-2017)
  • Price, Jackie (1999)
  • Pride, Charley (2015-2017)
  • Pride, Curtis (2011-2017)

Q

  • Quisenberry, Dan (2007-2016)

R

  • Radcliffe, Ted (2005-2007)
  • Rader, Doug (2005)
  • Ramirez, Manny (2017)
  • Reese, John “Bonesetter” (2014)
  • Reiser, Pete (2013-2017)
  • Richard, J.R. (2000-2017)
  • Richman, Hal (2006-2007)
  • Ritter, Lawrence (2000)
  • Rivers, Mickey (2004-2006)
  • ROBINSON, JACKIE (1999-2005) – elected 2005
  • ROBINSON, RACHEL (2014) – elected 2014
  • RODNEY, LESTER (2004-2005) – elected 2005
  • ROSE, PETE (2010) – elected 2010
  • Russell, Bing (2016-2017)

S

  • Sabourin, Emilio (2003-2004)
  • Sain, Johnny (2006-2007)
  • Savoy, Annie (2011-2017)
  • Schultz, Joe Jr. (2004)
  • Scripture, Billy (2016)
  • Scully, Vin (2017)
  • Seitz, Peter (2015)
  • Sheppard, Bob (2004-2006)
  • Shiki, Masaoka (2015)
  • Sockalexis, Louis (2001-2004)
  • Solomon, Mose (2009)
  • Sosnak, George (2008)
  • Staub, Rusty (2006-2017)
  • STENGEL, CASEY (1999-2010) – elected 2010
  • Stevens, Chuck (2009-2012)
  • Stone, Toni (2012-2013)
  • Stuart, Dick (2000)
  • Sunday, Billy (2005)

T

  • Thayer, Ernest (1999)
  • Thorn, John (2017)
  • Throneberry, Marv (1999)
  • TIANT, LUIS JR. (2001-2012) – elected 2012
  • Tracy, Dr. David (2016)
  • Trouppe, Quincy (2002-2003)
  • Turkin, Hy (2014)

U

  • Uecker, Bob (2000, 2017)

V

  • VALENZUELA, FERNANDO (2001-2006) – elected 2006
  • VEECK, BILL JR. (1999) – elected 1999
  • Veeck, Mike (2001)
  • Vincent, Fay (2002-2014)
  • Von der Ahe, Chris (2015-2017)

W

  • Waddell, Rube (1999-2017)
  • Wade, Gale (2015)
  • Walker, Fleet (1999-2002)
  • Walsh, Christy (2013)
  • Ward, John Montgomery (2000-2001, 2009-2016)
  • Waugh, J. Henry (1999-2000)
  • Weaver, Buck (1999-2001)
  • Wells, David (2011)
  • White, Sol (2004-2008)
  • Wiggen, Henry (1999)
  • Wilkinson, J.L. (2011)
  • WILLS, MAURY (2010-2011) – elected 2011
  • Wilstein, Steve (2016-2017)
  • Wood, Wilbur (2011-2012)
  • Wright, Harry (1999)

Y

  • Yonamine, Wally (2008-2010)
  • Young, John (2013-2017)

Z

  • ZENIMURA, KENICHI (2001-2006) – elected 2006
  • ZIMMER, DON (2005-2014) – elected 2014

Site by HearkenCreative and Wordpress.